[2020.3] Latest EMC Certifications Exam Practice Questions, EMC exam dumps

What are the best online course and practice tests set to prepare for the EMC Certifications Certification (DES-1423 exam, DES-6321 exam)? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass EMC expert.) You can get free EMC exam practice test questions here. Or choose: https://www.lead4pass.com/emc.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

Table of Contents:

Latest EMC Certifications Exam questions

Latest EMC DES-1423 exam List

Specialist – Implementation Engineer, Isilon
Solutions Version 3.0: https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/DES-1423_Specialist_Implementation_Engineer_Isilon_Solutions_Exam.pdf

Latest updates EMC DES-1423 exam practice questions(1-10)

QUESTION 1
A company wants to re-use HD400 nodes into a new cluster with OneFS 8.2.0. What is the minimum number of HD400
nodes required?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.commoncriteriaportal.org/files/epfiles/383-7-148%20ST%20v1.0.pdf (9)

 

QUESTION 2
What is a benefit of the Isilon Data Lake solution?
A. Block-based storage for large databases
B. Maintains simplicity at petabyte scale
C. Scale-up approach for petabyte scale
D. Protects multiple shared repositories at the same level
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://www.newera-technologies.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/isilon-scale-out-data-lake.pdf (9)

 

QUESTION 3
An NFS export is created on the Isilon cluster. No clients are listed in the export rules. What is the client behavior when
accessing the export?
A. All clients on the network can access the export.
B. No clients on the network can access the export.
C. Clients can access the export with read-only permissions.
D. Clients that access the export are mapped as root.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
In an Isilon Gen 5 environment, what is the maximum number of data stripes for the N+3d:1n1d protection level?
A. 15
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://community.emc.com/community/products/isilon/blog/2018/01/17/storage-efficiency-protectionoverhead-vs-usable-capacity

 

QUESTION 5
A company plans to build two Isilon clusters in an active-active disaster recovery environment. The initial requirement is
to have one access zone for their Finance department. Which recommended directory structure meets the
requirement?
A. Cluster_A: /ifs/cluster_a/finance /ifs/cluster_b/finance Cluster_B: /ifs/cluster_a/finance /ifs/cluster_b/finance
B. Cluster_A: /ifs/finance /ifs/finance Cluster_B: /ifs/finance /ifs/finance
C. Cluster_A: /ifs/finance/cluster_a /ifs/finance/cluster_b Cluster_B: /ifs/finance/cluster_a /ifs/finance/cluster_b
D. Cluster_A: /ifs/cluster_a /ifs/cluster_b Cluster_B: /ifs/cluster_a /ifs/cluster_b
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
What is the minimum storage space needed on a datastore to hold InsightIQ?
A. 50 GB
B. 65 GB
C. 70 GB
D. 85 GB
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/da-dk/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-supportinformation/products/storage/docu93641.pdf (10)

 

QUESTION 7
Which HTTPS port number should be used to connect to any node in an Isilon cluster?
A. 8091
B. 8443
C. 8088
D. 8080
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-supportinformation/2019/09/docu95378.pdf

 

QUESTION 8
What is the maximum number of active Swift connections on a 5-node Isilon cluster?
A. 250
B. 500
C. 750
D. 1000
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-supportinformation/products/storage-5/docu65240.pdf (10)

 

QUESTION 9
An Isilon administrator wants to create a new SMB share to an existing directory structure. The directory contains
migrated production data and has an active NFS export. What will happen if the administrator selects the “Apply
Windows default ACLs” option during creation?
A. Windows default ACLs are overwritten by the existing mode bit rights.
B. Existing mode bit rights are overwritten by the Windows default ACLs.
C. Windows default ACLs are merged with the existing mode bit rights.
D. Creation of the SMB share fails due to the existing mode bit rights.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
What are the two ways a FlexProtect job can start?
A. An at or batch command and Non-event driven
B. Administrative and Even-driven
C. An at or batch command and Alert-driven
D. Administrative and Alert-driven
Correct Answer: D

[PDF q1-q13] Free EMC DES-1423 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kZrZhuiSzocUZQPkmiQR0rj-vH2qJaEv

Full EMC DES-1423 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/des-1423.html (Total Questions: 68 Q&A)

Latest EMC DES-6321 exam List

EMC DES-6321 Exam Video

Specialist – Implementation Engineer, VxRail
Appliance Version 1.0:https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/DES-6321_Specialist-Implementation_Engineer_VxRail_Appliance_Exam.pdf

Latest updates EMC DES-6321 exam practice questions (1-10)

QUESTION 1
A VxRail deployment has just been completed, and the performance service is enabled. The vSAN backend IOPS
metrics are not available for the cluster. What is the reason for this issue?
A. Data has not been populated yet.
B. Health service has not been turned on
C. Monitoring policy has not been created
D. Performance service has not been disabled and re-enabled
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2lead4pass DES-6321 exam question q2

Based on the exhibit, what is the correct IP address to use when resetting a G Series node with the reset script?
A. 169.254.234.124
B. 192.168.20.35
C. 192.168.30.35
D. 192.168.80.35
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
A company has a two chassis G Series cluster and wants to change the setup. This will require a reset of the chassis.
What is the correct procedure?
A. Reset both chassis simultaneously through the reset script
B. Reset the primary chassis first, followed by the secondary chassis, through the reset script.
C. Reset both chassis simultaneously with the mobile build server
D. Reset the secondary chassis first, followed by the primary chassis, through the reset script.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
You are designing a VxRail Stretched Cluster for a company with two datacenters. The primary datacenter will host all
the workloads; the secondary datacenter will be for disaster recovery. Where should you host the witness virtual
appliance?
A. Both datacenters
B. Secondary datacenter only
C. Primary datacenter only
D. Cloud
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
What is the VxRail maximum cluster size if using only 1 GbE links?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64 with an RPQ
Correct Answer: A
https://www.emc.com/collateral/specification-sheet/vxrail-4.0-spec-sheet.pdf

 

QUESTION 6
What is a Dell EMC converged platform product?
A. VxRack
B. VxRail
C. Vscale Architecture
D. Vblock/VxBlock
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
A Stretched VxRail cluster is being designed with four nodes per site, for a total of eight nodes. How many sites are
required for this configuration?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 8
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-information/products/convergedinfrastructure/h15300-vxrail-network-guide.pdf

 

QUESTION 8
What output logs are collected using the vc-support.sh script?
A. vCenter log bundle
B. ESXi log bundle
C. vRealize Log Insight support bundle
D. VxRail Manager log bundle
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
A failure occurs during the deployment of a VxRail cluster. You need to look through the marvin.log file to see what
could be causing the error. Where is this file located?
A. var/log/vmware/marvin
B. var/log/vmware
C. var/log/vmware/marvin/tomcat/logs
D. var/log/mystic
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.javydekoning.com/vxrail-monitoring-managing/

QUESTION 10
In addition to the VxRail YouTube video, links to what resources should the SE send to the customer, according to the
VxRail PEQ Engagement Details worksheet?
A. VxRail vCenter Server Planning Guide VxRail Network Guide
B. VxRail QuickStart Guide VxRail Network Guide
C. VxRail vCenter Server Planning Guide Network Validation Tool
D. VxRail QuickStart Guide Network Validation Tool
Correct Answer: D

[PDF q1 – q13] Free EMC DES-6321 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rZcKZ4g9VJ0_Ftj-NcYaFg069hrWaKOC

Full EMC DES-6321 exam practice questions: https://www.lead4pass.com/des-6321.html (Total Questions: 137 Q&A)

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon 2020

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, EMC, Microsoft, CompTIA, Cisco, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the EMC exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/emc.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.